Full Metal Alchemist - Badass Alchemy all over the place, a whole new world with a large expansive cast of colorful bright characters. Most people agree that this is one of the best, but most don't make it their number one because they don't want to admit how great it is.
Soul Eater - Pretty fun animation with a spooky theme about it. Recommend for Halloween. The story revolves around a group of teenagers at a school literally run by death and their job is to kill something I don't know. Been a while since I watched it.
Ouran High School - One of the few, (As far as I am concerned) Decent Harem Anime's out there. The story centers around a poor girl who dressed as a dude breaking a really expensive piece of pottery now works as a Hostess to pay back their debt.
Angel Beats - Watch it to the end if you want to have your heart ripped out. The main premise is that some teenagers died horrible deaths while living horrible lives are taken to a new world where if they experience true joy are ripped from the world back into reality and lose all their memories.
Shimonetta - Should not be something I find enjoyable but it's over the top immaturity transcends it to actually being fun with a premise that makes it understandable. The premise is what would happen if you took away everything dirty in Japan and tried to make it a wholesome boring country of dullness and zero fun.
Barakamon - One of those feel good anime's with an Anti-Social protagonist with a little kid to add contrast to the setting. Basically, the guy didn't win one award so he goes to an island to learn how to add emotion to his calligraphy and is accompanied by an actually likable kid.
My Hero Academia - Boy does I love my underdog story. It is especially shocking when I found it came with a superhero setting. But boy. Does it do it well with such a likable cast and a ragtag group of superpowers. Main premise is that there is a kid who wants superpowers, born with something about his foot meaning no superpowers. But he gets them from All Might! A superhero who can transfer his powers from one person to another.
My Love Story - Another one of those lovey dovey anime that does it right, with a large brute with a heart of gold, an anti-social best friend who all the girls fall for and dim-witted girl. All these cliches tossed into one mash pit. Though there is a reason cliches are used, they are timeless and when done right. They can transcend into a world of brilliance all their own.
Durarara - Probably spelled it wrong and also don't know how to say the name, one of those Film Noirs? I don't know Genres that well, that has a large cast of characters who are either always in it or never. Watch this one before Baccano.
Baccano - Better then Durarara which pretty much re-does it and got more press attention which led to it getting more seasons. But in my eyes and most others, Baccano does all the right moves with a lovely music which are jazz and jazz are amazing.
Hare + Guu - If you are looking for something to just kill time with and laugh watch this, it's stupid, over the top and hits all the right notes so it ain't terrible.
Eden of the East - Watched this one only recently but the main premise is given a group of people a whole lot of money and sees if they can change Japan for the better with their ideas. And it works pretty well, though it is sort of re-done with Future Diaries, but that one is a tad too edgy and dark for my tastes.
Rune Soldier - A but of an older show, its main character was born to a wizard and was pretty much raised to become one, but said screw that noise and went and got buff and now fights with his manly fists.
Over the Garden Wall - Not an anime, but it's amazing and only goes for an hour. If you have time to kill, watch it because as far as I am concerned, it is part of what I would consider the Western Animation Revival with a lovely soundtrack, beautiful animation and a cast of two brothers, their frog and some mysterious entity trying to hunt them down.
One Piece - Normally, I am not interested in those series that run for a few hundred episodes like Bleach or Naruto, but this has Pirates and pirates are pretty cool. The main premise is that Luffy wants that sweet one piece and title of King of the Pirates. Don't get into watching this if you don't have the time.
Overlord - Another Genre I ain't interested in is people getting stuck in video games, or an all powerful main character. But, there are exceptions to everything and Overlord is one of them, with a single character from the real world getting stuck in a game with the only company being the NPC's his friends created. And while he and his companions are all powerful his, he uses his intelligence first and foremost to figure out what has happened.
Welcome to NHK - Been quite some time since I watched this, but with a Neat (Another type of character I don't like) and a girl who if I remember correctly is smitten with him, they go through the steps to try and deal with his Neatness and get him back into society.
XXXHolic - Another Supernatural Anime set in the modern world, this time, it has an animation style I don't like. Long lanky limbs, that kinda stuff in lovey dovey anime. Its premise is the supernatural, creepiness yet holding onto that sense of charm that can keep any anime afloat. The main character focuses around a right dickhead as far as I am concerned having to do Ooh too spooky 4 me shenanigans because his drunk boss is kinda a prick. Though I also haven't watched this one in some time.
Tokyo Ghoul - A more recent Anime that got a lot of attention, its premise is that in the underworld of people there are cannibals called ghouls with super powers and our main character because of a sort of half-breed. If I remember it stems from the fact he was partially consumed by a ghoul gal that he liked but she died midway through the consumption and he becomes a ghoul? I dunno someone will correct me I'm sure.
Tiger and Bunny - Something I overlooked because of the name, this anime is another superhero setting which follows the exploits of Tiger and Bunny on a TV show which happens to be their living. It is so good it actually has real life sponsors like Coke and Pizza Hutt.
Ghost Story - Thier are stark contrasts between Dubbed and Subbed for this one, I watched dubbed because it feels like an Abridged Anime series when Dubbed. It has taken what was a really spooky setting and just threw in pop culture references which are now outdated, a Jew, An Evangelical Christian and a whole array of stupidity all about.
Probs. A whole lot more on my list but that seems like enough for now. [member="Miss Blonde"]